This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) explains what personal data YOUZU GROUP (also "we", "us" or "our") will collect from a Yoozoo Global Games user.

We at Youzu group take compliance of data privacy and data security regulations seriously. This Privacy Policy is an electronic record in the form of an electronic contract being compliant and construed in accordance with the data protection laws of various jurisdiction such as Indian Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 under Information Technology Act 2000 (“Privacy Rules”) that require publishing of privacy policy for the collection, use, storage and transfer of sensitive personal data or information, The EU General Data Protection Regulation (“the GDPR”) and other applicable rules and regulations related to privacy and protection of personal data.

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY. BY USING THE SERVICES, USER AGREES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF USER DOES NOT AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY, USER MAY NOT AVAIL THE SERVICES.

This Privacy Policy was last modified on [30th July 2020]

YOUZU GROUP, including but not limited to YOUZU GAMES HONGKONG LIMITED, Brand name Yoozoo Global and their affiliates, is responsible for the personal data that you share with us. YOUZU GROUP is the “data controller” for the purposes of applicable data protection laws. Our contact information is as follows:

 Email: gtarcade_reply@yoozoo.com

Website: http://support.gtarcade.com/
 

DPO’s Email: DataProtectOfficer@yoozoo.com

 

  1. What Data we collect:

 

  1. For playing our games on Android and iOS users can opt to log in as a guest (no signup required), via their Facebook account or their Apple sign in this is completely optional for all users. WE DO NOT ASK FOR YOUR PHONE NUMBER OR EMAIL TO PLAY OUR GAMES EVER.

 

 

  1. Data you provide during using Services:

 

 

Customer service: In order to respond to your inquiry or support request, we might ask for your basic information (including the game you play, role name and game zone), contact information, the detail of your request and communication record, and the purchase history record within the game.
 

Data we automatically collect:

 

  1. Data about your devices:

When you use the Services, we may automatically collect some device-related information accordingly to be specific:

Device data, including the operating system and its version, hardware and software versions, ISP and browser type, processing capabilities, manufacturer and model, language and other regional settings, unique device IDs and similar unique identifiers, screen resolution, other device attributes or similar settings; and

Data collected by your device, including geographic location, network environment information, device preference settings, and other data you allow us to collect by enabling permissions in your device's setting.

  1. Data about your behavior

We may collect basic game behavior data for improving your gaming experience such as but not limited to Session time, numbers, which game mode is being played, etc. We never ask for any permission to access your microphone, camera, or read your SMS.

Data from third parties

We only collect limited Personal Data from third parties when you use the Services through their products or platforms. Such third parties include but are not limited to Apple, Facebook, Google, AppsFlyer. To be specific:


Third parties account information: we may collect third parties account open-id and authentication status when you log in via third parties account or download our products on your device from third-party platforms; and

 

  1. How We Use Your Personal Data

  1. We Do NOT collect your personal data unless you consent to login via Facebook. We in any case do NOT collect any personal email or phone number of any user unless contacted by the customer on customer support.

  2. Legal grounds where a processing is required by law.


Legal Basis (for people from the EU): We will not process your Personal Data without a lawful basis to do so. We will process your Personal Data only on the legal basis of consent [as provided in Art. 6 (1) (a) of the GDPR], contract [as provided in Art. 6 (1) (b) of the GDPR], or on the basis of our legitimate interests [as provided in Art. 6 (1) (f) of the GDPR], provided that such interests are not overridden by
your privacy rights and interests.

 

  1.  To provide products and Services and complete daily operation


 

To provide customer service, respond to inquiries, requests, problems, and support transaction process, we may process your account information, the data related to customer service, communication information, and data collected by your device.

  1.  To create a unique login

To save game progress is where users are given an option to login via Facebook account. The liability of user's Facebook accounts is only with the platform, not Youzu Group.

 

  1. How We Protect Your Personal data

 

  1. Data security management system

 

We have implemented reasonable security practices and procedures in accordance with section 8 of the Privacy Rules and data security management system that meets industry-standard, including organizational processes and technical solutions, to protect your personal data against unauthorized access, modification, copy, or deletion. For example, our network communication is encrypted and protected by the HTTPS protocol. We have set up firewalls, WAF (web application firewall), and anti-DDOS flow cleaning devices at network boundary to detect and defend against web attacks. We have encryption mechanisms and strict access control to protect data in the database. Besides, we have implemented collaborative security defense system at both network and terminal levels to protect the information system and the computing environment. In addition to the technical solutions, we also implemented information security management system, which is based on ISO27001, to set up the policy, process, and procedures which regulate employees’ daily information processing activities, such as access, modify, editing, storage, share, transfer, and deletion. This system ensures that only authorized personnel can access the protected data, and can be used only in the authorized way. And we also provide training and arrange awareness-raising activities about data security and privacy protection, so as to enhance employees' awareness regarding the importance of personal data protection.

 

  1. Data security capabilities


For the security of your Personal Data, we adopt leading security technologies and continuously update our data security capabilities. To be specific, our data security capabilities include but are not limited to application-layer encryption, network layer encryption, database encryption, network access monitoring, database access monitoring, host behavior monitoring, terminal behavior monitoring and tracking, and other technologies.

 

  1. Personal data protection suggestions


Even with our data security capabilities, the internet is still not an absolutely secure environment. We strongly recommend that you shall at least take the following steps to enhance the security of your account:

Avoiding sending Personal Data in an unencrypted way; and

 

Using complex passwords, which should include numbers, alphabet letters, special symbols, and avoid names, birthdays and similar information.

  1. Response to data security incidents:


We have implemented reasonable technical and organizational measures to safeguard your Personal Data. If unfortunately, any Personal Data breach or similar security incident happens, we will promptly take responses to control and mitigate the influence of the incident. According to mandatory requirements in applicable laws and regulations, we will timely inform you as needed and share with you the following information:


The nature and the possible impact of the incident;

The name and contact details of the data protection officer or other contact points where more information can be obtained;


The measures are taken or proposed to be taken by us to address the personal data breach, including, where appropriate, measures to mitigate its possible adverse effects;


The suggested actions you can take to eliminate or reduce risks; and


The remedial measures for you, where appropriate.


We will promptly inform you of the incident by mail, telephone, push notification, etc. When it is difficult to inform the affected data subjects one by one, we will take a reasonable and effective way to publish the announcement.


Besides, in the case of any security incident, we will actively and timely, where feasible, notify the incident to the competent supervisory authority according to requirements in applicable laws and regulations.
 

  1. How We Share and Disclose Your Personal Data if we collect via 2.1 clause

will not share or disclose your Personal Data with any other commercial entity, organization, or individuals, except for the following situations in accordance with section 6 of the Privacy Rules:

With your consent. We may disclose sharing or disclose your personal data when you provide us with your consent to do so;

Law enforcement bodies and courts. We disclose information in response to legal process, for example in response to a court order or a subpoena, or in response to a law enforcement body's request. We also disclose such information to third parties:

  1. in connection with fraud prevention activities;

 

  1. where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities;

 

  1. in situations that can involve violations of our terms of use or other rules;

 

  1. to protect our rights and the rights and safety of others; and

 

  1. As otherwise required by law.

Service providers. In order to support the purpose listed in this Privacy Policy, our agents or contractors may need access to information to carry out Services, including but not limit to, logistic, payment, SMS, email and etc. Information shared with such service providers will follow the principle of legal, proper, essential, and with a clear defined purpose. We also sign NDA with each service provider to make sure they will follow our requirements, including the requirements mentioned in this Privacy Policy, to deal with the shared information;


We may share information with our affiliates YOUZU GAMES HONGKONG LIMITED and YOUZU (SINGAPORE) PTE. LTD within the purpose and scope listed in this Privacy Policy;


Other third parties. Where permitted by law, we may also share information with authorized third parties for the following purpose in case of essentials: protect the crucial public interest, statistics analysis, science, or historical research.

 

  1. Global Data Storage and International Transfer

Our game servers are located in India all gaming related data is only located here for global audiences for games of yoozoo Global.
 

  1. How You Can Manage Your Personal Data

 

In case you have accidentally shared your personal data with us via clause 2.1. If you want to ask us to restrict how we use your Personal Data you can send e-mail to DataProtectOfficer@yoozoo.com;

If you’re concerned with the way we process your Personal Data or would like to submit a request regarding your Personal Data, such as asking for a portable and well-formatted copy of your Personal Data, you can visit Support to submit your request, or find our contact information by visiting Contact Us, or send e-mail to DataProtectOfficer@yoozoo.com;


If you’re concerned with the cross-border data storage and the transfer we described in section 6. Global Data Storage and International Transfer, and would like to submit a request to withdraw your consent, you can visit Support to submit your request, or find our contact information by visiting Contact Us, or send e-mail to DataProtectOfficer@yoozoo.com;


You shall have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time to processing of Personal Data concerning you, which is based on public interest, or our legitimate interest, including profiling based on those two legal grounds; and


 

 

 

  1. Children Personal Data Protection

Our games are not directed to children under 13 years of age. We will NOT knowingly collect or store personal data from children under 13. If you are under 13, do not download our games from any platform.

.

 

  1. Indemnification

You agree to indemnify us, our subsidiaries, affiliates, officers, agents and employees (each, an “Indemnified Party”) and hold the Indemnified Party harmless from and against any claims and demand, including reasonable attorneys' fees, made by any third party due to or arising out of or relating to (i) accuracy and correctness of personal data and contents that you submit or share through the GTarcade Platform; (ii) your violation of this Privacy Policy, (iii) or your violation of rights of another user.

  1. Limitation of Liability

YOU EXPRESSLY UNDERSTAND AND AGREE THAT THE WE SHALL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL, CONSEQUENTIAL, PUNITIVE OR EXEMPLARY DAMAGES, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO, DAMAGES FOR LOSS OF PROFITS, GOODWILL, USE, DATA, INFORMATION, DETAILS OR OTHER INTANGIBLE LOSSES (EVEN IF WE HAVE BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES), ARISING OUT OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY. THE FOREGOING LIMITATION OF LIABILITY SHALL APPLY NOTWITHSTANDING THE FAILURE OF ESSENTIAL PURPOSE OF ANY LIMITED REMEDY HEREIN. NOTHING IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY SHALL LIMIT OR EXTEND OUR LIABILITY THAT CANNOT BE EXCLUDED OR LIMITED BY LAW.

 

  1. Governing Laws and Dispute

This Privacy Policy shall be construed and governed by the laws of Hong Kong without regard to principles of conflict of laws. Any dispute arising, between you and Us shall be submitted to arbitration to be conducted in Hong Kong, in the English language, in accordance with the rules of Hong Kong International Arbitration Centre (HKIAC), by an arbitrator, appointed in accordance such rules   and the award made in pursuance thereof shall be binding on you and Youzu Group. The dispute resolution and arbitration process mentioned in this section shall not prohibit you and Youzu Group from approaching the courts for appropriate interim reliefs. You agree that the appropriate state and federal courts in Hong Kong, shall have an exclusive jurisdiction over such disputes.

 

  1. Updates to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes in technology, law, our business operations, or any other reason we determine is necessary or appropriate. When we do make changes, we will update the “Last Modified” date at the top of the policy and post it to the GTarcade Services. If we make material changes to the policy or the ways we process player information, we’ll provide you additional notice as well.


We encourage you to check back periodically to review this Privacy Policy for any changes since your last visit. This will help ensure you better understand your relationship with GTarcade, including the ways we process your information.


We will give you prior notice of any modifications to this Privacy Policy to allow you to review the modified Privacy Policy before you choose to continue to use our products. If you do not consent to the modified Privacy Policy, you will be unable to continue to use our Services.

Please click here to view the old version.

 

  1. Contact Us

For any inquiries or concerns  of our Services, you can visit http://support.gtarcade.com/ to contact our customer support team, or send e-mail to gtarcade_reply@yoozoo.com, we will respond to you within 15 working days.


We have a privacy protection and management team to monitor and protect your personal data. If you have any questions or requests regarding the protection of Personal Data, please feel free to send email to: DataProtectOfficer@yoozoo.com.

 

  1. Grievance Officer

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and Privacy Rules made there under, contact details of the Grievance Officer are DataProtectOfficer@yoozoo.com

FOR OUR OTHER GLOBAL PRODUCTS AND GROUP PRIVACY POLICY PLEASE VISIT: https://www.gtarcade.com/en/privacy.html

 

© 2019 by Yoozoo Games | support.ludo@yoozoo.com

  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black YouTube Icon
  • Black Twitter Icon